Sweatshop and parkrun

Chris Brasher pace-making for the first 4 minute mile

Helping people be the best they can be. Sweatshop was founded over 40 years ago by Chris Brasher, Olympic Gold Medalist, co-creator of the London Marathon and pace maker to Sir Roger Bannister in the first sub 4 minute mile. Chris was proud to have helped Roger break this monumental sporting barrier in 1954 and his desire 'to help people be the best they can be' is Sweatshop’s purpose today.


All of Sweatshop's full-time staff undertake three levels of biomechanical training based at Roehampton University and will dedicate as much time as necessary to help you find your perfect pair of shoes.

Sweatshop has the largest range of current technical running shoes in the UK and an amazing range of running clothing and accessories from all the top brands. Our trained staff will help you with your individual needs.

We believe that running should be fun, free and open to everyone. That’s why we have a Sweatshop Running Community at every Sweatshop store - every week, whatever the weather, we’ll have a beginner friendly 5k run. You’ll get a free t-shirt after 5 weeks and great ongoing rewards!

Storefinder

Click the link below to find your closest store.

Find your nearest store ›

Sweatshop Monthly Prize

Sweatshop is delighted to award a pair of running shoes of their choice to the person at each parkrun whom the organisers think are most deserving.

Click here or scroll down to see this month's Sweatshop Prize winners



Sweatshop supports parkrun, because it provides a wonderful environment for runners of all ages and abilites, it encourages and motivates them and helps them be the best they can be.

Voted best sports retailer by readers of Runner’s World Magazine for the last eight years.

Visit Sweatshop


Latest Sweatshop monthly prize winners

Aberdeen  Joanne GOLDERAberystwyth  Felicity CROTTYAlice Holt  Elaine ROACHAndover  Julie MCCABE
Antrim  Malachy DOYLEArmagh  Frances LEEMANArrow Valley  Jo TUNNADINEAshford  Rebecca JAMES
Ashton Court  Dave DENNINGAylesbury  Andy SPRYAyr  Helen MARSHALLBanbury  Julian RELTON
Bangor  Clare RUSSELLBanstead Woods  Steve HILLBarking  David George MOTTLEYBarnsley  Stephen PHILLIPS
Barnstaple  Chris DENTBasildon  John RUSSELLBasingstoke  Tara SELBYBath Skyline  Ben WYATT
Beckton  Catherine Jane APPSBedfont Lakes  Debbie HAZELLBedford  Tony BARNESBelfast Victoria  Kirsty BUCHANAN
Bexley  Liz TRUMBLEBlack Park  Alastair REECEBlackhill  Fiona CARVELLBlandford  Ross WAYNE
Blickling  Mick LISTONBolton  Craig WITHERSBournemouth  Lisa THOMASBracknell  Alfie Lee ELLARY
Bradford  Trevor Craig RHODESBramhall Park  Peter MORGANBrandon Country Park  Martin BRIGDENBraunstone  Jill PERRY
Brentwood  Anoushka HARRINGTONBrighton & Hove  Sheila O'TOOLEBrockenhurst  Matt CAFFERKYBrueton  Karen RATCLIFFE
Bryn Bach  Brian MOFFETTBuckingham  Jennifer MCBAINBurgess  Blaine ROBINSONBurnage  Lisa WEAVER
Burnley  Donna SCOTTBury St Edmunds  Derrick MAHERBushy Park  Alex TICKELLCambridge  Jack ORD
Camperdown  Josh MCKAYCannon Hill  Joselyn KUGBLENUCardiff  Claire JACOBSCarlisle  Emma RICHARDSON
Carrickfergus  Brendan RICECassiobury  Charles DYTHAMCatton  Richard BATESONCheadle Hulme  Dave COCHRANE
Chelmsford Central  Daisy ELEADY-COLEChichester  Hayley MOTTONChippenham  Sarah BARKERChipping Sodbury  Nicola LEWTON
Clair  Kevin JARMANCleethorpes  Martin ELLISClumber Park  Mick SMITHColby  Carol BYRNE
Colchester Castle  Richard CORNERColwick  Hannah BANBURYComber  Michelle BEATTIECongleton  Denis CULLOTY
Conkers  Kevin BORLEYCorby  Maria BRYANCoventry  Imran ALICranePark  Manish KUNWAR
Cranleigh  Penny GREENCross Flatts  Denise THURLOWCroxteth Hall  Liam ANDERSONCrystal Palace  Chris BALMER
Cuerden Valley  Pita OATESDarley  David HORTONDarlington South Park  Michelle SCRUBYDartford  Harley CLARK-HURREN
Daventry  Steve BROOKSDelamere  Derek GIBBONDidcot  Kerriann DUNBARDoncaster  Jane BURKE
Druridge Bay  Mark SNOWBALLDulwich  John REESDurham  Anita WRIGHTEastbourne  Riyaz KHUSAL
Eastleigh  Lily COULLEcos  Pierce MCMANUSEdinburgh  Linda LAUGHLANDEglinton  James CAMPBELL
Ellesmere Port  Matthew GIBBSEnniskillen  Oisin MAYExeter Riverside  Karen COOKFalkirk  David HOLMES
Finsbury Park  Dan FINDLAY-ROBINSONFolkestone  Christian ABBOTTForest of Dean  Tony HIGHFIELDForest Rec  David ARCHER
Fountains Abbey  Karen MADDISONFrimley Lodge  Rachel GREENERFritton Lake  Warren Peter HYTCHFulham Palace  Chaya KELLY
Gateshead  Barry ORDGibside  Tracy BOWERSGladstone  Alex QUINGraves  Dawn JACKSON
Great Cornard  Gin CRAIGGreat Lines  Phil OBRAYGreat Notley  Alison HARPERGreenock  Ian HANLEY
Greenwich  Carol ANDERSONGrovelands  John CHURCHILLGuildford  Andrew FLANAGANGunnersbury  Megan RATCLIFFE
Gunpowder  John BENNETTHackney Marshes  Clem COOKHackworth  Gary BAINBRIDGEHalifax  Graham HELLIWELL
Hampstead Heath  Tanas POPOVSKIHanley  Stephen MINSHULLHarlow  Debbie AGNES-BLAKEHarrogate  Morven MCPARTLAND
Harrow Lodge  Mark BAILEYHartlepool  Matthew WINDRAMHatfield Forest  Joanna LAMPRELLHavant  Jane WEST
Hazlehead  Jenny SKENEHeaton Park  Kay MILLSHereford  Sophia TOOTELLHighbury Fields  Ben CLARKE-JANSSEN
Hillsborough  Michael O'CONNELLHilly Fields  Andrea BARBERHockley Woods  Lindsey COLMANHorsham  Caroline DAYKIN
Huddersfield  Frances BROOKHull  Chris CHESTNEYHumber Bridge  Joanne EGANHuntingdon  Karen CHARMAN
Inverness  Patrick HASTONKesgrave  Katy KIERNANKeswick  Sarah BARROWKillerton  Nicola SCOBLE
Kings Lynn  Warren ARMSTRONGKingsbury Water  Jennifer REYNOLDSKingston  Beverly GOWKirkcaldy  Douglas MURRAY
Lanhydrock  Mary MULLARKEYLarne  Emmett O'HARALeamington  Ant PIPELincoln  Andrew POWELL
Little Stoke  Lu LANDYMORELloyd  Faqir NAWAZLlyn Llech Owain  Keith POWELLLongrun Meadow  David BULLOCK
Lullingstone  Ian PULLENLyme Park  Paul Gerald ADKINSMaidenhead  David DYERMaidstone  David BURCH
Maldon Prom  Leo COLEMansfield  Karen SMITHMarket Harborough  Beverley BROWNMarple  Jim CAMPBELL
Medina I.O.W.  Catherine LOVEMelton Mowbray  Will BLYTHEMile End  Lucy BUTTONMilton Keynes  Joel AMNER
Mulbarton  Michelle ALLENNetley Abbey  Ken GRISTNewark  Bob WHITENewbury  Jeff BIRD
Newcastle  Marshall LEITCHNewent  Angela MAILENonsuch  Anne CARTERNorthala Fields  Jags SANGHERA
Norwich  Chloe URQUHARTNostell Priory  Claire LEEOak Hill  Rebecca BUNTINGOakwell Hall  Dominic CAMPONI
Old Deer Park  Peter BRADLEYOldham  Rob BATTYEOrmeau  Mark SHIELDSOrmskirk  Thomas CORLETT
Orpington  Kyle FORDEOsterley  Kenny CHANParke  Nick MOOREPeckham Rye  Julia ROBINSON
Pegwell Bay  Luke REDMANPendle  David GREENWOODPennington Flash  Laney WILLIAMSPenrhyn  Tony LISTER
Penrith  Stephanie BRADLEYPenrose  George ANDREWSPerry Hall  Louise BLACKBURNPerth  Stuart FRASER
Peter Pan  Sarah WILSONPeterborough  Gary PARRPlymvalley  Angie HANDFORTHPollok  Ilse MEIJERINK
Pomphrey Hill  Ruth DANIELPontefract  Ian HILLPontypool  John VORRESPontypridd  Neil BROOKE-SMITH
Poole  Abigail CARROLLPorthcawl  Peter HARROPPortobello  Andrew SMITHPortrush  Noel MCALLISTER
Preston  Paula BARROWPreston Park  David ROBINSONPrinces  Njideka AGWUNAQueen Elizabeth  John HILTON
Queens  Brid MCGRATHReading  John BAILEYRedcar  Sara PORLEYReigate Priory  Ryan HARRIS
Richmond Park  Nicola GRINDLERiddlesdown  Joy RIMELLRiverside  Ben DOBSONRother Valley  Kay TOWERS
Roundhay  Ronald SOUSARoundshaw Downs  Toby SHEARLOCKRoyal Tunbridge Wells  Alison SCOTTRushcliffe  Chris NEALE
Rushmoor  Mr Khadga Jang ( Kj ) LIMBUScunthorpe  Andrew BEECHSedgefield  Peter SARTINSewerby  Linda HINCHLIFFE
Sheffield Castle  Deborah MATHEWSSheffield Hallam  Timothy RAFFERTYSheringham  Sarah GOODALLShorne Woods  Ellie SMITH
Shrewsbury  Sharon WILLSSkipton  Paul WILSONSouth Manchester  Alicia CUSTISSouth Oxhey  James STONE
South Shields  Carole URWINSouthampton  Elaine Margaret JEFFERYSouthend  Nathan Jack THORNTONSouthwick Country Park  Sam BEAVERSTOCK
Springburn  Wendy DAVIESSt Albans  Richard VAUGHANSt Andrews  Tony MARTINStewart  Dawn LILLEY
Strathclyde  David FAIRWEATHERSunderland  Catherine BALDRIDGESwindon  Pete EDWARDSTamar Lakes  Belinda WALKER
Tees Barrage  Angela HOPTONTelford  Danny RICHARDSTemple Newsam  Shirley TAYLORThetford  Jennie CHAMBERLAIN
Tilgate  Amy MILLSTollcross  Jacqueline MCLACHLANTonbridge  Fiona BUTCHERTring  Dominic EVANS
Upton Court  Michael CARROLLValentines  Alan BRETTValley  Ashe CAROLINEWakefield Thornes  Aoife BYRNE
Wallace  David CARSONWalsall Arboretum  Bunny KYDWalthamstow  Jerry MAHONWanstead Flats  Simon NICHOLSON
Watergrove  Paul WOLSTENHULMEWaterworks  Rosy RYANWetherby  Vera SAVARANIWeymouth  Karen CROAD
WhitleyBay  Ryan EDENWhitstable  Max BODIMEADEWilmslow  Ian BAILLIEWimbledon Common  Christopher CULL
Wimpole Estate  Simon MORRISWinchester  Annaliese JURYWoking  Honda PANGWolverhampton  Nerys JONES
Woodbank  Alan BARLOWWoodhouse Moor  Joan STEADWoodley  Emily MARSHALLWorcester  Emma POUND
Workington  Delia GRIMAWormwood Scrubs  Candace BOVILL-TAYLORWorsley Woods  Ian TAYLORWycombe Rye  Hamza CHOWDHURY
Wythenshawe  Jackie CORDINGLEYYeovil Montacute  George BISSYork  Lynn STANNARD