Sweatshop and parkrun

Chris Brasher pace-making for the first 4 minute mile

Helping people be the best they can be. Sweatshop was founded over 40 years ago by Chris Brasher, Olympic Gold Medalist, co-creator of the London Marathon and pace maker to Sir Roger Bannister in the first sub 4 minute mile. Chris was proud to have helped Roger break this monumental sporting barrier in 1954 and his desire 'to help people be the best they can be' is Sweatshop’s purpose today.


All of Sweatshop's full-time staff undertake three levels of biomechanical training based at Roehampton University and will dedicate as much time as necessary to help you find your perfect pair of shoes.

Sweatshop has the largest range of current technical running shoes in the UK and an amazing range of running clothing and accessories from all the top brands. Our trained staff will help you with your individual needs.

We believe that running should be fun, free and open to everyone. That’s why we have a Sweatshop Running Community at every Sweatshop store - every week, whatever the weather, we’ll have a beginner friendly 5k run. You’ll get a free t-shirt after 5 weeks and great ongoing rewards!

Storefinder

Click the link below to find your closest store.

Find your nearest store ›

Sweatshop Monthly Prize

Sweatshop is delighted to award a pair of running shoes of their choice to the person at each parkrun whom the organisers think are most deserving.

Click here or scroll down to see this month's Sweatshop Prize winners



Sweatshop supports parkrun, because it provides a wonderful environment for runners of all ages and abilites, it encourages and motivates them and helps them be the best they can be.

Voted best sports retailer by readers of Runner’s World Magazine for the last eight years.

Visit Sweatshop


Latest Sweatshop monthly prize winners

Aberdeen  Tracey B THOMAberystwyth  Charlotte GJERLOVAbingdon  Karen PULFORDAlbert  William FRASER
Alice Holt  Joshua Caleb HALLIWELLAlly Pally  Will CHIVERSAndover  Trevor BAGGOTTAntrim  Stephen NICHOLSON
Armagh  Christina CRILLYArrow Valley  Andrew HEWSTONAshford  Ben WHITEAshton Court  Anthony MCGRORY
Aylesbury  Kieron DAVIESBanbury  Barnaby GOODINGSBangor  Neil DALRYMPLEBanstead Woods  Adam SEABURY
Barking  Mark NEWBarnsley  Matthew Daniel BURTONBarnstaple  Cole BURBIDGEBarrow  Sophie Louise BROADBENT
Basildon  Jacqui WESTBasingstoke  Andy V CULLENBath Skyline  Nina DAVIESBeckton  Brian GRAHAM
Bedfont Lakes  Emma MORETONBedford  Tony TSANGBeeston  Paul DENNISBelfast Victoria  Philippa MACLARAN
Bexley  Molly DOVEYBlack Park  David Anthony MORGANBlackhill  Marc PEARSONBlandford  Josh JACK
Blickling  Jonah LIFEBognor Regis  Sarah DAYMONDBolton  Craig PHILPOTBournemouth  Karen IRONS-MCLEAN
Bradford  Louise DELL'AMICOBramhall Park  Rupert BRERETONBrandon Country Park  Liz ELLIOTTBraunstone  Steve GIBSON
Brentwood  Elliot WORTHBrighton & Hove  Karen BURGOYNEBrockenhurst  Katrin PRITCHARDBrockwell  Alan WILKINSON
Brueton  Craig Richard FLINDALLBryn Bach  Bernie MONKBuckingham  Debbie MORRISBurgess  Olivier V.G.M.M. NOLENS
Burnage  Leanne MADDENBurnley  Sophie ASHWORTHBury St Edmunds  Bill HILLBushy Park  Alasdair TURNER
Cambridge  Fiona ENGLISHCamperdown  Louise STEWARTCannon Hill  Graham GORDONCardiff  David PROUD
Carlisle  Bethany DUFFYCarrickfergus  Caitlin RICECatton  Sharon LAKEYCheadle Hulme  Darren NELSON-HALL
Chelmsford Central  Diana BONDCheltenham  Myles MCDEVITTChichester  Jennifer DE LACYChippenham  Jim PEARSON
Citypark  Patsy HIGGINSClair  Clare JONESCleethorpes  Natalie JUSTICEClumber Park  Julian HILL
Colby  Keith RICHARDSONColchester Castle  Peter CALATAYUDColwick  Harjit KAURComber  Phil GILMORE
Concord  Tracey TAYLORCongleton  David ALCOCKConkers  Kirsty FREEMANConwy  Terry NEW
Corby  Alison MOXEYCranePark  Melanie THOMASCranleigh  Helen BRYCECross Flatts  Thomas COYLE
Crystal Palace  Louise Ann DICKSONCuerden Valley  David ANSONDarley  James IZZARDDarlington South Park  Andrew GLENCROSS
Dartford  Keith ALLCHURCHDaventry  Mark DEZILLEDelamere  Charlie WEAVERDerry City  Richard BRATTIN
Dewsbury  Grant COOPERDoncaster  Peter SWABYDruridge Bay  Ralph BROWNDulwich  Stephen MILNE
Durham  David ROBERTSEastbourne  Neil DAVIDSONEastleigh  Astrid MANGELEcos  John HASSON
Edinburgh  Jacqueline YOUNGEglinton  Alexander BEGGSEnniskillen  Brian SIMPSONExeter Riverside  Felicity WARD-SMITH
Falkirk  Katrina MCLAUGHLANFalls  Roisin CARLETONFolkestone  Nick HILDITCHForest of Dean  Claire E MORGAN
Forest Rec  Maria MILLSFountains Abbey  Steve SILVERFrimley Lodge  Malcolm Eric VAUGHANFritton Lake  Bethany QUANTRILL
Fulham Palace  Juliendra AGLIONBYGateshead  Berni ANDERSONGibside  Stephen SLEEGladstone  Nicola ENGLISHBY
Gorleston  George JERRARDGraves  Conor MCDERMOTTGreat Cornard  Sid HAYGREENGreat Lines  Jonathan BRIND
Great Notley  Oliver PRINCEGreenock  Gill GILMOURGreenwich  Robert JACKAMANGrovelands  Ernie CLUTTON
Guildford  Jeremy Paul HUTCHINSGunnersbury  Arlene GALLAGHERGunpowder  Jon WAIGHTHackney Marshes  Dave CLARKE
Hanley  Tom PERRYHarcourt Hill  Rachel MORRISONHarlow  Peter BEATTYHarrogate  Anna GLAZIER
Harrow Lodge  Jodie SCHUBERTHartlepool  Phil HOLBROOKHavant  Shane LEWISHazlehead  Ann STEPHEN
Heaton Park  Raul GRIMLEYHereford  Roger COXHighbury Fields  Elisabetta BERTEROHillsborough  Daniel VILLALBA
Hockley Woods  Ian WOOLLEYHorsham  James BONIFACEHuddersfield  Martin ANDERSENHull  Ashley SCHULTZ
Humber Bridge  Pamela TARBETHuntingdon  Melanie WIFFINInverness  James Grant ATTRIDGEIpswich  Luke HEENEY
Kesgrave  Simon GOLDSMITHKeswick  Paul COLDHAMKillerton  Emma SCRACEKings Lynn  Maria Frances FRARY
Kingsbury Water  Tyreese THOMPSONKirkcaldy  Diane MCALLISTERLarne  Michaela RODGERSLeamington  Frazer KNOWLES
Lincoln  David COOPERLittle Stoke  Martin HERRINGLloyd  Matthew OSTROWSKILlyn Llech Owain  Paul WATTS
Longrun Meadow  Jan BURTONLyme Park  Abigail BURBIDGEMaidstone  Bridget KINGMaldon Prom  Alison HUGHES
Mansfield  Thomasina COPCUTTMarple  Steve MCCOMBEMedina I.O.W.  Simon RANDALLMelton Mowbray  Mike WILLIAMS
Mile End  Christopher BUTTONMulbarton  Keith GRASBYMUSA Cookstown  Brenda BUCHANANNetley Abbey  Glen STREET
Newark  Jonathan HOBBSNewbury  Graham STENTNewcastle  Jane KEVANNewent  Chris BARBER
Newport  Rico ANDERSONNonsuch  Keith WALKERNorthala Fields  Bhawana RAINorwich  Sarah ADCOCK
Nostell Priory  Stella TAYLOROak Hill  Sylwia TOKARSKAOakwell Hall  Ian ROPEROld Deer Park  Alastair CHILDS
Oldham  Malcolm SUGDENOrmeau  Steven MCMASTEROrmskirk  Victor MAESSCHALCKOrpington  Chris DICKINSON
Osterley  Miranda STEARNPanshanger  Phil ROBERSONParke  Georgina TYLERPeckham Rye  Ian MITCHELL
Pegwell Bay  Evie MAYLAMPendle  Stephen HARTLEYPennington Flash  James LOVEPenrith  Barry HODGSON
Perry Hall  Silas GOSHAWKPerth  Jennifer KENTPeter Pan  Paul HARBYPeterborough  Marie CONATY
Pollok  Calum FERGUSONPomphrey Hill  Richard HARRISPontefract  Melanie RITSONPontypool  Karen SOUTHGATE
Pontypridd  Cameron CUMMINGPoole  Denise DAYPorthcawl  Dave H EVANSPortrush  Mark MYER
Preston  Dianne FLATHPreston Park  Lydia VYEPrinces  Catherine Elizabeth NEVINPymmes  Roni KIZILKAYA
Queen Elizabeth  Emma PIKEQueens  Stephen CLARKEReading  George MACDONALDRedcar  Sarah GUNN
Reigate Priory  David NEUMANNRichmond Park  Phil RUSHBYRiddlesdown  Hilary RYANRiverside  Peter DUCHAR
Rother Valley  Sharon BURTONRotherham  Andrew BROADHEADRoundhay  Dominic OLDFIELDRoundshaw Downs  David ALDERSON
Royal Tunbridge Wells  Deborah VAUGHANRushcliffe  Richard A SHAWRushmoor  Ellen MUMFORDScunthorpe  Barry HOLMES
Sedgefield  June CHARLTONSewerby  Ruth ABELSheffield Castle  Tim THAIRSheffield Hallam  Rizni MARZOOK
Sheringham  Vic PLATTENShorne Woods  Megan CLARKEShrewsbury  Lindy BAILEYSkipton  Tom ASHLEY
South Manchester  Steven CURLEYSouth Oxhey  Pamela CLARKSouth Shields  Lesley Ann STOBBSSouthampton  Steve JOHNSON
Southend  Michael Patrick HODGESSouthsea  Colin FARMERYSouthwark  Nicolas LEHMANNSouthwick Country Park  Emma WOOLLEY
Springburn  Carol MCCAUGHLEYSt Albans  Richard DERRICKSt Andrews  Mike R MIDDLETONSt Helens  Mike COX
Strathclyde  Anne THISTLETHWAITESunderland  Sarah TWEEDYSwindon  Nick CAIRNSTamar Lakes  Michael FOSTER
Tees Barrage  Nicholas TWINAMETelford  Sally WITHINGTONTemple Newsam  Karly FOXThetford  Jo WILKINSON
Tilgate  Joanne NICHOLSONTollcross  Ken ECCLESONTonbridge  Aimee HOLDSTOCKTring  Lorraine HURFORD
Upton Court  Sreeram SETHURAMANValentines  Steve EDWARDSVictoria  Joseph DALYWakefield Thornes  Luke BOXALL
Wallace  Sharron MILNERWalsall Arboretum  Surinder THINDWalthamstow  Tomas ANDREWSWanstead Flats  Aziz RAJAB-ALI
Warrington  Anthony TONKSWatergrove  Brian MOOREWaterworks  Sandy CARRWeymouth  Flora JOHNSON
WhitleyBay  Reginald CHECKLEYWhitstable  Anthony George ANSELLWimbledon Common  David HALLWimpole Estate  Joshua MIDGLEY
Woking  Jennifer PEARSONWolverhampton  Preston GRUNDYWoodbank  Gareth SWIFTWoodhouse Moor  Alyson Jane GLOVER
Woodley  Anna RICHMONDWorkington  John THOMPSONWormwood Scrubs  Simon MADDISONWorsley Woods  Judith RYAN
Wycombe Rye  Esta EDWARDSWythenshawe  Ralph GILCHRISTYeovil Montacute  Jason SCOTTYork  Anya SMITH