Black Park parkrun number 327 – Saturday 19th September

Well, Saturday saw no rain (yay) although a little damp underfoot with a few muddy puddles in the usual places.  All rounded up with cake to help celebrate Jon Elliot's birthday - very yummy cakes they were too!

A HUGE thank you as ever to our volunteers without whom we would not have a parkrun!
Andy Torrance, Aurdry Parsons, Barbara Allen, Bob Stanbrook, Chris Tasker, David Coombs, David Priddy, Digant Val, Eliseo Rivas Neira, Fred Ashford, Gemma Hewison, George Mardall, Grant Whitaker, Hannah Moffatt, Ian Smales, Mark Lucas, Raymond Hoyle and Vinny Macartney

This week's photos were taken by George Mardall - https://www.flickr.com/groups/black-park-parkrun/pool/

Upcoming Local events:-
South Bucks 10K - Taking place on Sunday 4th October - starting and finishing in Black Park. The race is run on the quiet country lanes around the park - http://www.southbucks10k.org.uk/

Now on to the results:-

Male placings:
Dalton MCGUIGAN (SM20-24) of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers, was first over the line in 16:47 - first appearance.
Chris BRADFIELD (VM40-44) of Datchet Dashers, was second over the line in 16:59 - has been first to finish on 17 previous occasions.
George RAVENHALL (SM20-24) of Hillingdon Triathletes, was third over the line in 17:20 - has been first to finish on 2 previous occasions.

Current standing in the Men's annual points competition:
Matthew ROBINS (Chiltern Harriers AC) 1594 pts.
Vince ELLERBY (Gade Valley Harriers) 1516 pts.
Danny O'LEARY (Metropolitan Police AC) 1515 pts.

Female placings:
Alice HECTOR (SW30-34) (Unattached) was first (10th overall) over the line in 19:47 - 7th time in 8 appearances.
Lorraine MC NULTY (SW25-29) (Unattached) was second (15th overall) over the line in 20:08.
Caroline GREENAWAY (VW40-44) of Hillingdon Triathletes, was third (25th overall) over the line in 20:54.

Current standing in the Women's annual points competition:
Carolyn LOCKETT (Unattached) 1772 pts.
Liz MACARTNEY (Datchet Dashers) 1737 pts.
Barbara ALLEN (Datchet Dashers) 1561 pts.

The following runners recorded the best Age Grade scores:
John SMITH (VM70-74) was graded 81.43% for the time 22:32 (53rd overall).
Chris BRADFIELD (VM40-44) was graded 80.96% for the time 16:59 (second overall).
Julia HECTOR (VW60-64) was graded 79.45% for the time 24:25 (90th overall).

This week we had 400 runners, 20 were first timers and 59 recorded new Personal Bests - well done to you all!

Today's full results and a complete event history can be found on the Black Park parkrun Results Page http://www.parkrun.org.uk/blackpark/results/latestresults/

See you next week - HAPPY RUNNING!!