Black Park parkrun No. 348 – 6th February 2016

Congratulations to everyone who ran on Saturday.  Special congratulations go to the following runners:- Tansie Davies joined the Junior 10 club,  Sucwinder Bassi, Andrew Knill, Dinah Roberts & Nicci Theodoulou all reached the 50 run milestone, and Karen Aloe ran her 100th run!  Well done to you all!

Thank you as ever to the Volunteers and to our Volunteer Pacers!

Andy Torrance,  Audrey Parsons, Barbara Allen, Barbro Julin, Bob Stanbrook, Bryony Trafford-Smith, Bubbley Sall, Charlie Holland, Charlie Vaughan, David Anthony Morgan, David McShane, David Priddy, David Ross, Diane Kendall, Ella Casey-Priday, Fiona Jamieson, Fred Ashford, Hook, George Mardall, Glyn Watkins, Harry Smith, Ian Lathey, Ian Smales, Jackie Stallwood, Joanna Moriarty, Joe Nolan, John Miles, Karen Aloe, Karen Trunkfield, Katie Lucas, Kenneth Brown, Laura Hawkins, Marc Grover, Mark Lucas, Mark Moore, Mark Stevens, Mary Lord, Michael Day, Monika Revesz, Patrick Fitzgerald, Peter Tough, Philip Morris Jones, Raymond John Hoyle, Rose O'Neill, Sheila O'Neill, Stephen McAlister, Steve Wells, Steen Burrows, Sue Tipping, Suzy Gaulton, Terry Simpson, tim Dawson, Tony Seagrove, Vinny Macartney.

6th Feb volunteers

pacers 6th feb    

Below are the results:-

Male placings:
Joe CARTON (SM20-24) of Hillingdon AC, was first over the line in 17:15
Paul CORNEY (SM30-34) of Hillingdon Triathletes, was second over the line in 18:17 Paul MANSI (SM30-34) of Hillingdon Triathletes, was third over the line in 18:26

Current standing in the Men's annual points competition:
Danny O'LEARY (Metropolitan Police AC) 5482 pts.
Steve PARSONS (Runnymede Runners) 5297 pts.
Stuart R EVANS (Hillingdon Triathletes) 5034 pts.

Female placings:
Ciara WILLIAMS (SW20-24) of Hillingdon AC, was first (33rd overall) over the line in 21:00
Margaret BLISSETT (VW35-39) (Unattached) was second (44th overall) over the line in 21:45
Charlotte DRAPER (SW30-34) of Chiltern Harriers AC, was third (47th overall) over the line in 21:52.

Current standing in the Women's annual points competition:
Liz MACARTNEY (Datchet Dashers) 5421 pts.
Carolyn LOCKETT (Unattached) 5108 pts.
Nikki TASKER (Unattached) 5021 pts.

The following runners recorded the best Age Grade scores:
Margaret MARDALL (VW65-69) was graded 79.98% for the time 27:23 (221st overall).
Frank RYAN (VM50-54) was graded 77.36% for the time 19:13 (8th overall).
John SMITH (VM70-74) was graded 77.21% for the time 24:08 (112th overall).

This week there were 534 runners, of whom 45 were first timers and 88 recorded new Personal Bests. Representatives of 29 different athletics clubs took part.

Today's full results and a complete event history can be found by following this link -  http://www.parkrun.org.uk/blackpark/results/latestresults/