New Years Day Tourism

With no run at Walsall today, many runners took the opportunity both to venture to other parkruns and to complete more than one event on the same day.

Venue Position Runner Time Club Runs
Brueton #231 4 / 271 Michael Morley 17:33 Birchfield Harriers 64
Brueton 5 / 271 Peter Dimbleby (First Time) 17:50 Birchfield Harriers 118
Brueton 8 / 271 Rob Deakin 18:04 Birchfield Harriers 47
Perry Hall #8 2 / 92 Rob Deakin (First Time) 18:33 Birchfield Harriers 48
Perry Hall 4 / 92 Michael Morley 18:53 Birchfield Harriers 65
Perry Hall 3 / 92 Peter Dimbleby 18:53 Birchfield Harriers 119
Brueton 27 / 271 Simon Rhodes (First Time) 20:04 Birchfield Harriers 66
Perry Hall 6 / 92 Lee Harris 20:13 West Bromwich Harriers 40
Brueton 30 / 271 Lee Harris(First Time) 20:21 West Bromwich Harriers 39
Perry Hall 7 / 92 Mark Shaw 20:26 Aldridge RC 56
Kingsbury Water #75 25 / 328 Darren Redmond 20:49 Shabbarunners 74
Kingsbury Water 32 / 328 Greg Meacham (First Time) 21:11 Shabbarunners 17
Perry Hall 10 / 92 Steve Thompson (First Time) 21:21 60
Perry Hall 12 / 92 Simon Rhodes 21:32 Birchfield Harriers 67
Brueton 55 / 271 Gemma Sidaway (First Time) 21:52 Birchfield Harriers 30
Perry Hall 14 / 92 Nigel Colgrave (First Time) 22:22 70
Brueton 69 / 271 David Bratby (First Time) 22:26 West Bromwich Harriers 2
Brueton 75 / 271 Dean Lucas (First Time) 22:42 74
Brueton 79 / 271 Val Carter 22:54 Birchfield Harriers 74
Brueton 82 / 271 David Kendall (First Time) 23:05 Sandwell Valley RC 59
Perry Hall 16 / 92 Dominic Ashton 23:12 West Bromwich Harriers 25
Perry Hall 17 / 92 (1st Lady) Gemma Sidaway(First Time) 23:12 Birchfield Harriers 31
Conkers 56 / 260 Steve Hampson 23:33 56
Perry Hall 22 / 92 (2nd Lady) Val Carter 23:35 Birchfield Harriers 75
Perry Hall 23 / 92 Dean Lucas 23:37 75
Kingsbury Water 82 / 328 Simon Potter 23:51 Shabbarunners 21
Kingsbury Water 77 / 328 Steve Hampson 24:09 57
Kingsbury Water 88 / 328 Leslie Reeves (First Time) 24:12 Aldridge RC 7
Perry Hall 26 / 92 Clark Woodhall 24:23 West Bromwich Harriers 33
Brueton 116 / 271 Simon Potter 24:24 Shabbarunners 20
Brueton 127 / 271 Alan Sawojka 24:42 40
Telford #88 76 / 269 Robert Young (First Time) 25:01 Aldridge RC 97
Brueton 134 / 271 Claire Cooper (First Time) 25:02 West Bromwich Harriers 19
Kingsbury Water 111 / 328 Lindsay Buckenham 25:11 26
Brueton 147 / 271 Hans Duggal 25:24 Sandwell Valley RC 168
Perry Hall 29 / 92 David Bratby (First Time) 25:29 West Bromwich Harriers 3
Brueton 153 / 271 Faye Morley (First Time) 25:32 Birchfield Harriers 25
Perry Hall 30 / 92 Ross Taylor 25:39 Birchfield Harriers 23
Perry Hall 33 / 92 Alan Sawojka 25:52 41
Conkers #199 105 / 260 Lindsay Buckenham 25:53 25
Brueton 162 / 271 Lisa Dimbleby (First Time) 26:08 Birchfield Harriers 110
Conkers 113 / 260 Chris Tucker 26:10 Shabbarunners 77
Perry Hall 39 / 92 Ian Rowlands 26:44 47
Perry Hall 40 / 92 Louise Booker 26:49 Aldridge RC 20
Perry Hall 45 / 92 Michelle Young 27:24 23
Perry Hall 47 / 92 Lisa Dimbleby 27:29 Birchfield Harriers 111
Perry Hall 48 / 92 Emily Weir 27:44 West Bromwich Harriers 22
Perry Hall 49 / 92 Adam Spellacy 27:52 West Bromwich Harriers 11
Perry Hall 50 / 92 Gary Howell (First Time) 27:53 West Bromwich Harriers 9
Brueton 198 / 271 Michael Elwell (First Time) 28:01 Midland Masters AC 177
Perry Hall 53 / 92 Faye Morley 28:33 Birchfield Harriers 26
Perry Hall 55 / 92 Ayaaz Tarajia 28:52 63
Brueton 210 / 271 Ursula Elwell (First Time) 28:54 Midland Masters AC 174
Upton Court #106 130 / 191 Harshad Patel (First Time) 28:58 Shabbarunners
Perry Hall 59 / 92 Emma Sheldon (First Time) 29:01 West Bromwich Harriers 16
Perry Hall 60 / 92 Jack Colgrave (First Time) 29:06 12
Perry Hall 61 / 92 Jo Phillips 29:11 36
Kingsbury Water 220 / 328 William Marks 29:13 119
Perry Hall 62 / 92 Lindsay Wilson 29:14 Birchfield Harriers 7
Perry Hall 63 / 92 Hayley Colgrave(First Time) 29:24 13
Perry Hall 64 / 92 Claire Cooper (First Time) 29:28 West Bromwich Harriers 20
Brueton 219 / 271 Gary Woodhouse  (First Time) 29:32 West Bromwich Harriers 27
Brueton 218 / 271 Jackie Sidaway(First Time) 29:32 35
Perry Hall 65 / 92 Brendan Hilton 29:39 37
Perry Hall 67 / 92 Michael Elwell 30:15 Midland Masters AC 178
Telford 181 / 269 Rod Jones 31:05 Aldridge RC
Perry Hall 72 / 92 Ursula Elwell 31:20 Midland Masters AC 175
Perry Hall 73 / 92 Jackie Sidaway (First Time) 31:31 36
Conkers 193 / 260 Sarah Tucker 31:32 Shabbarunners 39
Kingsbury Water 255 / 328 Sarah Tucker 31:36 Shabbarunners 40
Black Park #289 252 / 314 Harshad Patel (First Time) 31:36 Shabbarunners 120
Kingsbury Water 256 / 328 Chris Tucker 31:37 Shabbarunners 78
Telford 194 / 269 Sarah Louise Baggott (First Time) 31:42 Birchfield Harriers 27
Perry Hall 75 / 92 David Poynton (First Time) 31:55 25
Kingsbury Water 262 / 328 Jane McGreen 32:03 66
Perry Hall 76 / 92 Wai-Hong Lee (First Time) 32:08 West Bromwich Harriers 16
Telford 202 / 269 Natasha Jones (First Time) 32:24 3
Perry Hall 78 / 92 Gary Woodhouse  (First Time) 32:24 West Bromwich Harriers 28
Perry Hall 77 / 92 Linda Middleton 32:24 66
Perry Hall 81 / 92 Carole Weir (First Time) 35:55 West Bromwich Harriers 13
Perry Hall 82 / 92 Jo Williams 36:15 West Bromwich Harriers 43
Perry Hall 83 / 92 Linda Cundliffe 36:27 Aldridge RC 68
Perry Hall 84 / 92 Sarah-Anne Fitzsimmons(First Time) 36:31 68
Perry Hall 89 / 92 Janine Lowe (First Time) 40:48 West Bromwich Harriers 19

As ever, this is probably not a complete list. If your results are not listed, please get in touch and I'll add the details in.

 

West Midlands Christmas Compendium

There's less than three weeks until Christmas Day, and the parkrun Christmas Compendium is nearly complete. I have extracted the planned runs for all West Midlands parkruns (plus Conkers since they're close enough to Kingsbury Water to be able to do a New Years Day Double).

Just to remind you...

  • On Christmas Day, you will only be credited for one parkrun (even if you are capable of attending more than one!)
  • On New Years Day, you will be credited for a maximum of two parkruns (even if you are able to attend more than two).

Please ensure you keep an eye on the parkrun news page / facebook page / twitter page of the event  you are planning on visiting (or the Christmas Compendium itself) to ensure you are aware of any last minute changes to their plans.

Christmas Day New Years Day
Arrow Valley 10:00am No
Brueton 9:00am 9:00am
Cannon Hill 10:30am 10:30am
Conkers 9:00am 9:00am
Coventry 9:00am No
Hanley 9:00am 10:00am
Hereford 9:30am No
Kingsbury Water No 10:30am
Leamington No 10:00am
Perry Hall 9:00am 10:30am
Shrewsbury No No
Telford No 10:30am
Walsall Arboretum 9:00am No
Wolverhampton No No
Worcester No 9:30am
 

Mud, Water and Bikes

Whilst a record number of you were at parkrun, Ayaaz, Chris, Dilip, Greg and Paul headed off to Leicestershire to take part in The Wolf Run. It's not your conventional 10k race as it started like this:image
Picture from The Wolf Run Facebook page.

It then headed through Woods, over Obstacles, through Lakes and across Fields (hence the wolf acronym). They got very muddy, but had a great time and can thoroughly recommend giving it a go if you fancy something different.

Sunday saw the inaugural Walsall Triathlon at Oak Park Leisure Centre and there were a good number of Walsall parkrunners who added a 400 metre swim and a 15km bike ride before the 5km run which they'd be used to.

image
The left pictures have Jo and Jon starting their ride and the right pictures have Dilip and Allan having just finished and are about to start their run. (Pictures: Chris Tucker)

For many it was the first time they'd tried to put the three disciplines together, in a competitive environment. For some it will also have been the last, although there were a lot of people buzzing at the end of it!

image
Individual Photographs by Ron Reynolds

The headline finishing times are below, although full details of a competitors split times for each element, including transition can be found at StuWeb here: http://www.stuweb.co.uk/race/G6/44.html

Triathlete(!)

Time

Club

Philip Turner

1:03:32

Trevor Harris

1:03:36

Aldridge RC

Phillip Box

1:04:16

Shabbarunners

Carl Shooter

1:08:30

Andrew Clarke

1:08:33

Steven Thompson

1:08:45

Dennis Hussey

1:09:51

Shabbarunners

Mark O’Rourke

1:10:38

Barry Nicholls

1:13:24

Shabbarunners

Sarah Hinkley

1:39:39

Aldridge RC

Byron Maidens

1:14:02

Shabbarunners

Alexander Crook

1:14:39

Chris Tucker

1:15:56

Shabbarunners

Paul Basnett

1:17:46

Sue Baker

1:17:51

Becky Suri

1:18:02

Dilip Patel

1:18:33

Anne Kelsall

1:21:34

Aldridge RC

Sean Barlow

1:21:38

Jane Quinn

1:21:45

Aldridge RC

Jonathan Shaw

1:21:49

Tipton Harriers

John Quinn

1:23:05

Aldridge RC

Lee Buckerfield

1:23:14

Alison Edwards

1:25:01

Aldridge RC

Liam Bradley

1:25:20

Aldridge RC

Jo Yarnall

1:25:21

Aldridge RC

Gavin Harrison

1:27:05

Lloyd Mardenborough

1:27:54

Helen Owen

1:28:23

Allan Hodson

1:38:35

Aldridge RC

Andrew Clayton

1:59:54

In addition, there was a relay team featuring Lee Harris (West Bromwich Harriers) on the swim leg, Emma Sheldon (West Bromwich Harriers) on the bike and Dave McCarthy (Birchfield Harriers) doing the run who finished in a time of 1:31:28, and made the council's write up of the event!

 

Sunny Sunday Race Update – 8 June 2014

Aldridge 10k

Runner

Time

Club

Peter Dimbleby

37:17

Birchfield Harriers

Carson Tweedie

39:22

Cobra RC

Steven Darby

39:29

Tipton Harriers

Greg Meacham

40:11

Shabbarunners

Paul Ross

40:30

Shabbarunners

Stephen Cleary

41:14

Cobra RC

Amy Sheppard

42:11

Cobra RC

Steven Dyer

42:28

Birchfield Harriers

Connor Harrison

42:33

Tipton Harriers

Lee Harris

42:54

West Bromwich Harriers

Simon Rhodes

43:02

Keith Harrison

43:22

Sneyd Striders

Dave McCarthy

43:38

Birchfield Harriers

Luke Wiederman

43:39

BRAT

Jonathan Swain

43:38

Birchfield Harriers

Christopher Collis

44:10

Shabbarunners

Elizabeth Watters

44:13

Birchfield Harriers

Val Carter

45:04

Birchfield Harriers

Phillip Box

45:41

Shabbarunners

Beverley Ward

50:11

West Bromwich Harriers

William Falconer

51:08

Birchfield Harriers

Paul Raftery

51:15

Jamie Hinton

51:58

Shabbarunners

Barry Nicholls

52:01

Shabbarunners

Samantha Watters

52:13

Ross Taylor

52:10

Alexander Crook

52:29

Dilip Patel

56:42

Gemma Sutton

56:45

Diane Thacker

58:25

Samantha McLelland

58:39

Ruth Blackwood

59:33

Emma Chambers

1:11:31

West Bromwich Harriers

Lorraine Chambers

1:11:44

West Bromwich Harriers

Jo Williams

1:15:00

West Bromwich Harriers

Linda Cundliffe

1:17:38

Kathryn Care

1:17:47

West Bromwich Harriers

 

Mersey Tunnel 10k

Runner

Time

Club

Chris Tucker

51:49

Shabbarunners

Sarah Tucker

1:03:31

Shabbarunners

 

Two Castles 10k

Runner

Time

Club

Tammy Partridge-Smith

59:33

Shabbarunners

Tracey Quirk

1:00:23

 

 

Race Results 18 & 25 May 2014

Sorry, didn't get round to posting the Sunday race update last week, so it's a double helping this week!

Cobra Classic 10km - 18 May 2014

Runner

Time

Club

Peter Dimbleby

38:21

Birchfield Harriers

Alex Parker

43:24

Birchfield Harriers

Val Carter

46:59

Birchfield Harriers

Beverley Ward

55:16

West Bromwich Harriers

Lynda Elmore

1:18:11

Aldridge RC

 

Edinburgh Marathon – 25 May 2014 (not publicly published – times taken from social media)

Runner Time Club

Darren Redmond

3:10:43

Shabbarunners

Lee Harris

3:36:27

West Bromwich Harriers

Dominic Ashton

3:56:00

West Bromwich Harriers

Jo Yarnall

5:10:03

Aldridge RC

Barinderjit Cheema

5hrs 32

Aldridge RC

 

Edinburgh Marathon Relay – 25 May 2014 (not publicly published – times taken from social media)

Runner

Time

Club

Kathryn Care / Wai-Hong Lee / Janine Lowe / Jo Williams

5:05:33

West Bromwich Harriers

 

Flying Fox Marathon

Runner

Time

Club

Phillip Box

3:41:45

Shabbarunners

 

Rock ‘n’ Roll Liverpool Half Marathon (25 May 2014)

Runner

Time

Club

Anna Gruszczynska

1:37:11

Steel City Striders

Chris Tucker

2:01:06

Shabbarunners

Ian Rowlands

2:23:51

 

Tewkesbury Half Marathon

Runner

Time

Club

Beverley Ward

1:45:52

West Bromwich Harriers

 

 

Only running for the goody bag

Sunday 11 May saw the running of the Market Drayton 10k. This was recently voted the best 10k in the country by Runners World and was very well attended with 2,300 runners taking part. Some Walsall parkrunners couldn't resist the temptation (well it was a race after all).

Runner

Club

Time

Darren Redmond

Shabbarunners

37:42

Chris Collis

Shabbarunners

37:59

Paul Ross

Shabbarunners

40:14

Lee Harris

West Bromwich Harriers

40:25

Greg Meacham

Shabbarunners

40:30

Ian Glover

Shabbarunners

41:37

Phillip Box

Shabbarunners

41:41

Barry Nicholls

Shabbarunners

43:43

Paul Jones

Aldridge RC

45:55 G

Jon Shaw

Tipton Harriers

47:44

Robert Young

Aldridge RC

48:54 G

Byron Maidens

Shabbarunners

49:39

Beverley Ward

West Bromwich Harriers

49:06

Gary Homer

Shabbarunners

52:41

Michelle Young

53:36

Chris Tucker

Shabbarunners

55:15

Dilip Patel

55:36 G

Marissa Maidens

Shabbarunners

59:22

Sarah Tucker

Shabbarunners

1:01:29

Wai-Hong Lee

West Bromwich Harriers

1:02:03

Olwyn Frost

1:02:06

Jo Williams

West Bromwich Harriers

1:12:42

Due to a technical error, not all chip times were recorded, times with a G are gun times as opposed to chip times.

Market Drayton also boasts one of the best goody bags I've come across. Remarkably, this picture that I've *cough* borrowed from Lee Harris doesn't include the Muller Rice, copy of the Shropshire Star, Mars Bar or pint of beer!

10297633_10152407224016955_7631792513261936807_n

 

 

Race update – 4 & 7 May 2014.

This week's round up of other local races and events that Walsall parkrunners have taken part in. As always, apologies if I've missed anyone off. Comment on our facebook post, reply to our twitter stream or e-mail the office and we'll add you in.

Lichfield Half Marathon

Runner

Club

Time

Alex Parker

Birchfield Harriers

01:20:31

Chris Collis

Shabbarunners

01:26:54

Greg Meacham

Shabbarunners

01:28:31

Lee Harris

West Bromwich Harriers

01:31:38

Ian Glover

Shabbarunners

01:32:42

Matt Walker

01:36:40

Anna Gruszczynska

Steel City Striders

01:40:20

Dave McCarthy

Birchfield Harriers

01:40:29

Paul Stevens

West Bromwich Harriers

01:41:12

Paul Jones

Aldridge RC

01:44:39

Beverley Ward

West Bromwich Harriers

01:47:53

Jo Grumett

01:48:32

Rod Jones

Aldridge RC

02:07:13

Tracey Quirk

02:12:12

Tammy Partridge-Smith

Shabbarunners

02:17:45

Ian Rowlands

02:18:44

Dominic Ashton

West Bromwich Harriers

02:39:37

Janine Lowe

West Bromwich Harriers

02:47:53

Linda Cundliffe

02:52:14

 

Sunderland Half Marathon

Runner

Club

Time

Barinderjit Cheema

Aldridge RC

02:16:07

 

Conti Lightning Run - 12 hour endurance race

Mixed Team - includes Lizzie Watters & Val Carter, both of Birchfield Harriers : 2nd place

Mixed Team of 5 - includes Dilip Patel & Stewart Russell from Walsall parkrun plus Sonia Edmonds, Helen Winters & Justin Andrews from Telford parkrun : 9th place

DK 10k - 7 May 2014

Runner

Time

Club

Martin Williams

00:33:22

First Finisher

Tipton Harriers

Richard Powell

00:35:59

West Bromwich Harriers

Joe Fairfax

00:37:37

Tipton Harriers

Darren Redmond

00:38:36

Shabbarunners

Stephen Cleary

00:39:08

Cobra RC

Mark Shaw

00:40:09

Aldridge RC

Lee Harris

00:40:36

West Bromwich Harriers

Paul Burke

00:40:52

Aldridge RC

Amy Sheppard

00:41:17

First Female Finisher

Cobra RC

Elizabeth Watters

00:43:47

Birchfield Harriers

Christopher Pearson

00:44:28

Cobra RC

Neil Hale

00:44:37

Cobra RC

Paul Butler

00:44:45

Aldridge RC

Jonathan Shaw

00:48:39

Tipton Harriers

Helen Phillips

00:48:34

Aldridge RC

Beverley Ward

00:49:31

West Bromwich Harriers

Chris Tucker

00:50:02

Shabbarunners

Jason Vigrass

00:52:43

Aldridge RC

Claire Pugh

00:53:45

Aldridge RC

Anne Kelsall

00:54:48

Aldridge RC

Jo Yarnall

01:00:04

Aldridge RC

 

A Marathon Effort – Week 2

Obviously the big race this weekend was the one in London, however there were also a couple of other races locally for runners who either didn't want to do the marathon or didn't make the ballot.

Virgin London Marathon 2014

Runner

Time

Club

Peter Dimbleby

2:50:41

Birchfield Harriers

Rob Deakin

2:59:38

Birchfield Harriers

Matthew Walker

3:32:04

Phillip Box

3:42:38

Shabbarunners

Paul Ross

3:56:14

Shabbarunners

Chris Sprules

3:57:15

Aldridge RC

Andrew Moseley

3:58:44

West Bromwich Harriers

Jon Shaw

4:32:06

Tipton Harriers

Abigail Wright

4:46:58

 Aldridge RC

Sarah-Louise Baggott

5:00:26

 Birchfield Harriers

Helen Parker

5:09:55

Jo Yarnall

5:34:46

Aldridge RC

Lizi Chambers

5:35:22

Aldridge RC

Gillian Hastings

5:38:26

Aldridge RC

Terry Hastings

5:38:26

Aldridge RC

Kevin Broome

6:00:52

Aldridge RC

Allan Hodson

6:12:33

Aldridge RC

Lorraine Chambers

6:13:11

West Bromwich Harriers

Lynda Elmore

6:49:14

Aldridge RC

VLM 2014
Pictures: Top-left - Jo Yarnall (facebook) Top-centre and Top-right - Finishers medal and Lorraine Chambers (Twitter: @emma_chambers_x)
Bottom - Jon Shaw, Paul Ross and Phil Box (Twitter: @shabbarunners)

Peter now heads off to the States to take part in this year's Boston Marathon on 21 April, and if two marathons in 8 days wasn't enough, he's also going for the Rock 'n' Roll Marathon in Nashville on 26 April. Can he run all three marathons sub-3 hours? We all wish him well!

Pelsall 10k
It was the first running of the Pelsall 10k for some time and runners have reported that the course might have been a little short - however the times achieved are as follows:

Runner

Time

Club

Debbie Walters

37:13

Christopher Collis

37:36

Shabbarunners

Greg Meacham

38:29

Shabbarunners

Amy Sheppard

39:29

Cobra RC

Barry Nicholls

42:43

Shabbarunners

Trevor Harris

42:45

Aldridge RC

Elizabeth Watters

43:34

Birchfield Harriers

Stuart Davies

44:15

Shabbarunners

Byron Maidens

44:26

Shabbarunners

Steve Hampson

44:31

Chris Tucker

44:58

Shabbarunners

Paul Raftery

47:12

Kevin Rowley

48:23

Shabbarunners

Ian Rowlands

51:04

Samantha McLelland

54:24

Tammy Partridge-Smith

55:53

Shabbarunners

Tracey Quirk

56:23

Marissa Craddock

57:13

Shabbarunners

Barbara Johnson

59:10

Aldridge RC

Frances McCallum

1:06:46

Pelsall 10k
Lizzie, Ian and Amy on the finishing straight at Pelsall. (Photos: Ron Reynolds)

Pelsall 5k
I haven't heard any comments as to whether the 5k course (1 lap) was also short.

Runner

Time

Club

Helen Owen

28:45

Amanda Glover

30:55

 

Pelsall 5k
Helen and Amanda completing the Pelsall 5k - Pictures by Bloxwich Phoenix Rotary Club

Ronnie Bowker 10k

Runner

Time

Club

Michael Morley

(Second Overall)

35:53

Birchfield Harriers

Alex Parker (Third Overall)

36:22

Birchfield Harriers

Keith Boxley

43:06

Birchfield Harriers

Val Carter

44:10

Birchfield Harriers

Dave McCarthy

44:36

Birchfield Harriers

Paul Stevens

44:38

West Bromwich Harriers

Alexander Davidson-Elliott

52:02

Birchfield Harriers

Diptic
Paul, Val and Alexander at this year's Ronnie Bowker 10k around Cannon Hill Park, Birmingham.

 

A Marathon Effort – Week 1

Let's start the round up of last Sundays race with the longest races getting shorter. I don't know whether anyone was running the Brighton marathon as their results website doesn't seem to include clubs so if you ran that race and want your time included, please let me know and I'll add you in (send an e-mail to the office).

Manchester Marathon

Runner

Time

Club

Martin Williams (6th overall)

2:22:37

Tipton Harriers

Andrew Clarke

3:22:44

Darren Redmond

3:22:46

Shabbarunners

Ian Glover

3:22:46

 Shabbarunners

Barinderjit Cheema

5:03:59

 

 

Halesowen Triathlon (Super Sprint - 400m swim, 20km bike, 5km run)

 

T1

Cycle

T2

Run

Total

Matt Phillips

09:57

00:53:19

01:07

21:53

1:26:17

Amy Sheppard

 

10:25

00:55:55

00:55

20:08

1:27:24

Paul Butler

11:00

00:54:38

01:25

21:33

1:28:37

Dilip Patel

13:35

01:26:26

01:49

26:25

2:08:16

Our best wishes go to Alister Brown, who also took part in the Halesowen Triathlon, but came off his bike toward the end. Hopefully meeting 2013 ITU World Triathlon Champion Non Stanford went a little way towards making up for the DNF.

Ironbridge Half

Runner

Time

Club

Greg Meacham

1:34:27

Shabbarunners

Paul Jakeways

1:36:39

West Bromwich Harriers

Christopher Collis

1:39:24

Shabbarunners

Matthew Box

1:40:41

Shabbarunners

Neil Hale

1:41:36

Cobra RC

Philip Box

1:42:01

Shabbarunners

Dennis Hussey

1:42:07

Shabbarunners

Carl Bridgwood

1:50:42

Sneyd Striders

Andrew Swindells

1:59:43

Cobra RC

Alan Davies

2:00:45

Cobra RC

Nicki Davies

2:00:47

Cobra RC

 

Sheffield Half

Despite the Sheffield Half being all over the news for the wrong reasons on Sunday, their website is still crediting Gemma with a time (well after all that you'd want your new PB to be recognised wouldn't you!) Unfortunately, she also picked up an injury during the race. We hope to see you back at the Arboretum soon, Gemma.

Runner

Time

Club

Gemma Sidaway

1:52:53

 

Derby 10k

Runner

Time

Club

Mark O’Rourke

43:43

 

And so this Sunday it's the London Marathon. Good luck to all Walsall parkrunners taking part, whether you're racing, running for charity or just for fun. The Express and Star has spotted another of our number hitting the streets of the capital for charity - Abigail Wright. I couldn't find the online version of the Express and Star article, so she's kindly let me 'borrow' her clipping from the paper.

Abby

 

Sunday Race Results – 23 March 2014

Coventry Half Marathon

Runner

Time

Club

Alister Brown

1:28:42

Black Country Triathletes

Beverley Ward

1:49:47

West Bromwich Harriers

Barinderjit Cheema

2:09:14

Aldridge RC

 

Warwick Half Marathon

Runner

Chip Time

Club

Simon Rhodes

1:37:36

 

 

Dirty Dozen Trail Run (12km)

Runner

Time

Club

Barry Nicholls

1:29:50

 

Garry Craddock

1:29:52

 

Kevin Rowley

1:29:53

 

Gary Homer

1:29:56

 

Byron Maidens

1:30:05

 

Greg Meacham

1:30:40

 

 

7 Pools Run (10km trail)

Runner

Chip Time

Club

Peter Dimbleby

00:39:03

Birchfield Harriers

Michael Morley

00:39:53

Birchfield Harriers

Connolly Meagher

00:40:09

Birchfield Harriers

Rob Deakin

00:40:15

Birchfield Harriers

Mark Shaw

00:40:24

Aldridge RC

Dilip Patel

00:51:50

Andrew Moseley

00:53:52

West Bromwich Harriers

Michelle Young

00:57:58

Lizi Chambers

00:58:05

Aldridge RC

Bunny Kyd

01:13:33

Royal Sutton Coldfield AC

 

SevenPools
Picture: Ron Reynolds

⇐ Newer Posts in Category