Run Report 390 18/02/2017

The rain held off for the 162 athletes completing the 390th staging of the Woodbank parkrun hello and welcome to the 24 first timers and well done to the 28 runners recording personal bests on the new course.

 

10/50/100/250 T Shirt News etc

 

Well done for completing the Red parkrun 50 T Shirt to

 

Simon COOK - 1 runs at Woodbank
50 parkruns Total Most recently ran in VM45-49 age category

Member of the parkrun 50 club

 

Congrats on getting to the coveted Black 100 parkrun T Shirt to

 

Eric NORMANSELL - 74 runs at Woodbank
100 parkruns Total Most recently ran in VM70-74 age category

Member of the parkrun 100 club

 

No T Shirt but big numbers for both these runners

 

Paul Thomas MULDOON - 11 runs at Woodbank
150 parkruns Total

Member of the parkrun 100 clubStrava logo
AND

Michael Arthur NEWBERY - 150 runs at Woodbank
150 parkruns Total

Member of the parkrun 100 club

 

Approx a year ahead at the moment from them on a big number is

 

Rachael TURNER - 188 runs at Woodbank
200 parkruns Total

Member of the parkrun 100 club

 

Almost there for a T Shirt is

 

Ann SINGLETON - 48 runs at Woodbank
49 parkruns Total

 

Enjoy your next parkrun.

 

Male placings:
David ARDERN (VM50-54) of Goyt Valley Striders, was first over the line in 18:43 - 68th time in 197 appearances.
An unknown runner was second.
Ian KEELING (VM45-49) of Bramhall Runners, was third over the line in 20:01.

Current standing in the Men's annual points competition:
Alan DAKIN (Unattached) 2498 pts.
Alex SUETT (Unattached) 2018 pts.
David ARDERN (Goyt Valley Striders) 1892 pts.

 

Female placings:
Amy WEST (JW11-14) (Unattached) was first (16th overall) over the line in 22:16 - second time in 7 appearances.
Lesley SINCLAIR (VW50-54) of Stockport Harriers & AC, was second (17th overall) over the line in 22:20 - has been first to finish on 21 previous occasions.
Helen LEAH (SW30-34) (Unattached) was third (18th overall) over the line in 22:32 - was first to finish once before.

Current standing in the Women's annual points competition:
Rachael TURNER (Unattached) 2107 pts.
Moira HUNT (Goyt Valley Striders) 1872 pts.
Janet HIGGINBOTHAM-JONES (Unattached) 1646 pts.

 

The following runners recorded the best Age Grade scores:
David ARDERN (VM50-54) was graded 80.77% for the time 18:43 (first overall).
Lesley SINCLAIR (VW50-54) was graded 77.99% for the time 22:20 (17th overall).
Josh GARRONE (JM10) was graded 75.81% for the time 21:34 (11th overall).

 

Many thanks to this week's heroes

Alan DILKES • Angela RILEY • Anthony NAULTY • Christian Martin EAGLE • Kathleen COOPER • Kylie SPARK • Malcolm Robert BOOKER • Mark Andrew BROWN • Naomi SINCLAIR • Sarah HASSALL • Tom SNAITH

DFYB